INDIGO

INCI: Indigofera tinctoria

7.90

11 in stock

SKU: 17 Category:

Description and use
Indigo is used to darken the hair and it is the base for many Conlemany mixes.
It can be added to any mix to add strength and vibrance to a colour, or customise a tone.
We use only the leaves of the Indigofera Tinctoria plant; once dried and pulverised, they produce a greenish powder that looks a bit like henna but has a stronger smell.

Our plant-based powder is unadulterated and did not undergo any chemical process.

Beneficial properties
Thanks to its beneficial properties, Indigofera Tinctoria is a great normalising, sebum-balacing and antibacterial remedy.

Did you know…?
Indigofera Tinctoria pulverised leaves have been used for centuries to safely colour hair; Marco Polo is responsible for introducing this plant – originally used as a textile dye – to Europe.

Important!

Blue Indigo powder means that the product has been fermented and it has probably undergone an extraction process which involved chemicals, and therefore is not safe.

How to use
All natural plant-based ConLeMani powders need to be mixed with water only, until they turn into a soft paste that can be applied to the hair. Don’t hesitate to contact us for further information and usage tips, we are at your disposal to help you get a perfect result.